DentalMarketIQ - Visit our Website

Privacy Policy

Last Modified: 10.9.2018

Introduction

P&R Dental Strategies, LLC (the "Company" or "we" or "us") respects your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy (this "Privacy Policy"). DentalMarketIQ is a service of the Company.

This Privacy Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website www.dentalmarketiq.com or any other website on which this Privacy Policy is included (collectively, the “Website”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information. We are the controller of any information collected through the Website.

This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect:

  • On the Website.
  • In email and other electronic messages between you and the Website.

It does not apply to information collected by:

  • Us offline or through any other means; or
  • Any third party, including through any application or content that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use the Website. By accessing or using the Website, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time (see the Changes to Our Privacy Policy section below). Your continued use of the Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check periodically for updates.

Children

The Website is not intended for children as defined by applicable law. No child may provide any information through the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from or about children. If you are a child, do not use or provide any information on the Website or on or through any of its features, register on the Website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If you are an adult, do not provide the aforementioned information about any child through the Website. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child, please contact us at insights@dentalmarketiq.com so that we can delete that information.

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We collect several types of information from and about users of the Website, including information:

  • by which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, or any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline (“personal information”);
  • that is about you but individually does not identify you, such as company or organizations of which you are involved; and/or
  • about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access the Website and usage details.

We collect this information:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us.
  • Automatically as you navigate through the Website. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies. From third party business partners, for example, Google Analytics, StatCounter, Litmus, Dreamhost, SquareSpace, Wufoo and Constant Contact.

Information You Provide to Us

The information we collect on or through the Website may include:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on the Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering with the Website, subscribing to certain services, or requesting further information or services.
  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us.
  • Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes.
  • Details of your interaction with or navigation through the Website.
  • Your search queries on the Website.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies

As you navigate through and interact with the Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

  • Details of your visits to the Website, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website.
  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

The information we collect automatically may be maintained or associated with other personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve the Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize the Website according to your individual interests.
  • Speed up your searches.
  • Recognize you when you return to the Website.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to the Website.
  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of the Website may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on the Website. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies. For information about managing your privacy and security settings for Flash cookies, see the Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information section below.
  • Web Beacons. Pages of the Website and our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • To present the Website and its contents to you.
  • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us.
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.
  • To notify you about changes to the Website or any products or services we offer or provide though it.
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.
  • For other purposes with your consent or where we have a legitimate legal basis for doing so.

We may also use your information to contact you about our own products or services that may be of interest to you. For more information, see the Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information, section below.


Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this Privacy Policy:

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.
  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Company's assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by the Company about the Website's users is among the assets transferred.
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
  • With your consent.

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • To enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes. If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers, or others.

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe’s website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of the Website may then be inaccessible or not function properly. The Company does not track users across third party websites and therefore does not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals. However, some third party sites do keep track of your browsing activities when they serve you content. If you are visiting such third party sites, your browser allows you to set the DNT signal on your browser so that third parties (particularly advertisers) know you do not want to be tracked.
  • Promotional Offers from the Company. If you do not wish to receive information from the Company about our products and services, please use our opt-out form or by sending us an email stating your request to insights@dentalmarketiq.com. If we have sent you a promotional email, you may send us a return email asking to be omitted from future email distributions.

We do not control third parties' collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative ("NAI") on the NAI's website.


Individual Rights Requests

You may send us an email at insights@dentalmarketiq.com to request access to, correct, export, suspend processing, delete, or otherwise exercise your individual rights under applicable law related to any personal information that you have provided to us. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.


Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of the Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to insights@dentalmarketiq.com or write us at: 300 American Metro Boulevard, Suite 190 Hamilton, NJ 08619.


Global Data Transfers

We are headquartered in the United States and information we collect from you will be processed in the United States and the regions where we and the third parties described above conduct business.

EU residents: The United States has not received a finding of “adequacy” from the European Union under Article 45 of the GDPR. We rely on certain exemptions for specific situations set forth in Article 49 of the GDPR in order to transfer your personal information across international borders. In particular, we transfer personal information to the U.S. only: (i) with your consent; (ii) to perform a contract with you; or (iii) to fulfill our compelling legitimate interests in a manner that does not outweigh your rights and freedoms.


Data Security

We have implemented reasonable security measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. We only retain your information for as long as needed: (i) to conduct business with you; (ii) for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection; or (iii) to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce any agreements.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to the Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.


Changes to this Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to this Privacy Policy on this page with a notice that this Privacy Policy has been updated on the Website home page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you by email to the email address specified in your account and/or through a notice on the Website home page. The date this Privacy Policy was last revised is identified at the top of this Privacy Policy. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting the Website and this Privacy Policy to check for any changes.


Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this Privacy Policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:

DentalMarketIQ
300 American Metro Boulevard, Suite 190
Hamilton, NJ 08619
Email: insights@dentalmarketiq.com
Phone: 609-783-9004

EU Residents: You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you believe we have processed your information in a manner inconsistent with your privacy rights.


If you have any questions regarding the privacy policies on this page, please contact us using the form below.